binturong n : arboreal civet of Asia having a long prehensile tail and shaggy black hair [syn: bearcat, Arctictis bintourong]
- a large species of civet, Arctictis binturong, of southern Asia
The Binturong (Arctictis binturong), also known as the Asian Bearcat, the Palawan Bearcat, or simply the Bearcat, is a species of the family Viverridae, which includes the civets and genets. It is neither a bear nor a cat, and the real meaning of the original name is lost, as the local language that gave it is extinct. Its natural habitat is in trees of forest canopy in rainforest of Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia and Palawan Island.
It is nocturnal and sleeps on branches. It eats primarily fruit, but also has been known to eat eggs, shoots, leaves and small animals, such as rodents or birds. Deforestation has greatly reduced its numbers. When cornered, the Binturong can be vicious. The Binturong can make chuckling sounds when it seems to be happy and utter a high-pitched wail if annoyed. The Binturong can live over 20 years in captivity; one is recorded to have lived almost 26 years.
PhysicalIts bushy tail is fully prehensile, and acts as a fifth hand. Being burly and omnivorous, the Binturong is sometimes compared to a bear, but is closer in size to a smallish dog. Its average length ranges 60–96 cm (24–38 in), and average weight ranges between 9-14 kg (20–31 lb), although some exceptional individuals have been known to weigh 22 kg (50 lb) or more. The tail is nearly as long as the body with size ranging from 55–90 cm (22–36 in). The ears are small and rounded, and it has small eyes. It has coarse and thick black fur.
ReproductionThe estrus period of the Binturong is 81 days, with a gestation of 91 days. The Binturong is one of approximately 100 species of mammal believed by many husbandry experts to be capable of embryonic diapause, or delayed implantation, which allows the female of the species to time parturition to coincide with favorable environmental conditions. Typical birthing is of two offspring, but up to six may occur.
BehaviorThe Binturong climbs trees and leaps from branch to branch, using its tail and claws to cling while searching for food. It can rotate its hind legs backwards so that its claws still have a grip when climbing down a tree head first. The Binturong also uses its tail to communicate, through the scent gland located under it. The scent of Binturong musk is often compared to that of warm popcorn
External linkscommons Arctictis binturong
binturong in Czech: Binturong
binturong in Danish: Binturong
binturong in German: Binturong
binturong in Spanish: Arctictis binturong
binturong in Esperanto: Binturongo
binturong in French: Binturong
binturong in Indonesian: Binturung
binturong in Italian: Arctictis binturong
binturong in Hebrew: בינטורונג
binturong in Lithuanian: Binturongas
binturong in Hungarian: Binturong
binturong in Malay (macrolanguage): Musang Binturong
binturong in Dutch: Beermarter
binturong in Japanese: ビントロング
binturong in Polish: Binturong
binturong in Portuguese: Binturong
binturong in Russian: Бинтуронг
binturong in Swedish: Binturong
binturong in Contenese: 熊狸
binturong in Chinese: 熊狸